This Privacy Statement describes how GBEO GETBUSINESSEXPERIENCE ORG LTD (the Company), collects, uses, and discloses certain personal information obtained through our public website at https://getbusinessexperience.org/. This Privacy Statement does not address information collection through other sources such as in-person seminars or a manager’s personal contacts.

Who we are?

GBEO GETBUSINESSEXPERIENCE ORG LTD (hereinafter “GBE.org”) is a limited liability company, incorporated under the Companies Law of the Republic of Cyprus, Cap. 113, with registration number HE 406860. It was incorporated in 2020, having as main activities online global operations that provides business experience/ practice certification for people around the globe and reduce the distance borders.

The industry fields in which GBE.org provides business practical experience is Marketing Management, HRM, Educational tutors’ skills, Accounting and Finance, IT practical skills, Graphics.

GBE.org respects your privacy and is committed to protect your personal data through its compliance applicable privacy and data protection regulation (GDPR). Therefore, please read carefully the above privacy policy for your information and please do not hesitate to contact us for any further clarification you might have.

 

 

Our services

GBE.org aims to provide services globally through the provision of business experience/ practical course certification.

The industry fields in which Our company provides business practical experience through our globally offered courses are Marketing Management, HRM, Educational tutors’ skills, Accounting and Finance, IT practical skills, Graphics.

Upon completion of the practical online course, GBE.org (the organization) will issue:

  • Certificate that outlines the name of the course taken as well as the key organizational areas examined/ practiced.
  • A recommendation letter that highly recommends you as a skilful individual in the field of the course examination at any similar organization position.

GBE.org will keep the participant (client) name and contact details in GBE.org highly confidential system and forward their certificate to different highly reputable organizations when related job opening arises in mediation with our International Career Coordinator & Recruitment Advisor Agency.

How we collect your information?

  • Directly from you and/or

  • Through third parties in the standard course of our business in accordance with the services we provide to you.

Information Collection and Use

In general, you can visit GBE.org Web Site maintaining your anonymity. However, occasionally GBE.org may need from you to provide personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, your passport details, and residential address (“Personal Information”). The purpose for requesting the particular info may involve, corresponding with and/or contacting you, fulfilling your requests, or otherwise to provide you with a subscription to a newsletter or publication, or to notify you about current or potential practical courses. Where applicable, we will differentiate between personal data fields that are optional and those that are mandatory in order for you to obtain the requested information.

Profiling

GBEO.org does not using any mechanism of automatic decisions, including profiling.

Categories of Personal Information we collect

  • any information you provide to the company by filling in forms at the first time you contact us

  • any information you provide to the company when you enter a consent or when you report a problem through the Website

  • any information through your correspondence (including email addresses, if you contact us)

Purposes for the prosses and/or use of your Personal Information

  • to provide you with our services – in order to provide you with a service requested by you, we might need to use your personal information;

  • to enable you to access and use the Site;

  • to enable us to provide any services which you have requested through use of the Site;

  • for customer management purposes – to provide you with the customer support including any notice, for example changes about any product and/ or service we offer;

  • advertising – in case you have provide us with a consent, we may communicate with you in order to inform you about services and/or products offered by us or other third parties for which you might be interested.

    • You will be receiving advertising materials from GBE.org, only if you have provided your explicit consent. In the case you feel that you need to revoke this consent, you will be provided with an automated way to opt out (unsubscribe) from that particular communication or from all marketing e-mails sent by GBE.org. Please follow the instructions on the e-mail you received to do so. In the unlikely case that you have received unwanted e-mail from our Company, please forward a copy of that e-mail to dpo@getbusinessexperience.org

  • security purposes – in order to detect and/or prevent to actual or potential fraud, illegal activities, or any intellectual property infringement

  • compliance- in order to comply with our legal obligations

Data Sharing

We may share Personal Information among our affiliates for purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary for the purposes described above. We may also in limited circumstances share Personal Information with government authorities or others, as this is required in order to protect the interests of the Company or others, as necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of the business. It may be required by the applicable law or court order. The Individual’s consent will be requested upon establishing the business relationship.

By consenting to supply GBE.org with personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, email address and passport details, GBE.org will not, in any way, directly or indirectly, sell or transfer any of this information to any third party. Any information supplied will be confidential and will be handled in accordance with the applicable laws and regulation.

Please note that if you reply to GBE.org address in one of our advertising e-mails or otherwise correspond with us, your communication will not create a company-client relationship with us. Do not send us any information that you or anyone else considers to be confidential or secret unless we have first agreed to be your service providers in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your service providers cannot be protected from disclosure as a means of company-client confidentiality

List of recipients we might disclose information

  • Affiliate companies – service providers (Law and Accounting Firms for legal, book-keeping and audit purposes).

  • Third parties such as authorities, agents and administrative personnel in various countries (Tax Authorities, Bank Institutions etc.)

  • Legal Successors– we might disclose personal information to a buyer or a successor in the event of merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets

  • Transfer of the data in countries out of the European Economic Area such as Unless the individual has specifically consented to the transfer, we will only transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where:

  1. we transfer the data to a country or international organisation which the EU Commission has decided ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data;

  2. the transfer of your personal data is subject to adequate safeguards, which may include binding corporate rules or standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission; or

  3. one of the derogations in the GDPR to transfer personal data outside the EEA applies.

Provisions for Individuals that are outside the EU.

China

In China, the main legislation on data protection is PRC Cybersecurity Law, the first national-level law to address cybersecurity and data privacy protection. Following this, there has been an abundance of implementing regulations and guidelines (herein referred to as Guidelines) proposed, issued or revised to flesh out the essentials and concepts introduced under the PRC Cybersecurity Law. These include, non-exhaustively:

  • National Standard of Information Security Technology – Personal Information Security Specification (PIS Specification), effective from May 1, 2018 (a revised draft is currently circulated for consultation);

  • Guidelines on Internet Personal Information Security Protection, effective from April 19, 2019; and

  • Draft National Standard of Information Security Technology – Guidelines on Personal Information Security Impact Assessment, released on June 11, 2018.

In addition to the PRC Cybersecurity Law, the following form the backbone of general data protection rules currently in the PRC:

  • The Decision on Strengthening Online Information Protection, effective from December 28, 2012 (Decision) and

  • National Standard of Information Security Technology – Guideline for u Personal Information Protection within Information System for Public and Commercial Services, effective from February 1, 2013

India

In India, the main legislation on data protection is The Personal Data Protection Bill, which was enacted in 2019, in order to provide for protection of the privacy of individuals relating to their personal data, specify the flow and usage of personal data, create a relationship of trust between persons and entities processing the personal data, protect the rights of individuals whose personal data are processed, to create a framework for organisational and technical measures in processing of data, laying down norms for social media intermediary, cross-border transfer, accountability of entities processing personal data, remedies for unauthorised and harmful processing, and to establish a Data Protection Authority of India for the said purposes and for matters connected therewith.

Hong Kong

In Hong Kong, the main legislation on data protection is the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (Ordinance). The Ordinance regulates the collection, use and handling of personal data and is based around a set of data protection principles. The Ordinance was enacted in 1996 in response to Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive). The Ordinance covers much of the same ground as the Data Protection Directive, although with some significant limitations. The Ordinance underwent major reform in 2012, primarily to add specific provisions and restrictions against the use and provision of personal data in direct marketing.

The Company always seeks to comply with the privacy provisions and procedures managing and maintaining personal information in the course of its Hong Kong business.

USA

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and the European Commission and Swiss Administration, respectively, to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce. On July 12, 2016, the European Commission deemed the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework adequate to enable data transfers under EU law. The Privacy Shield Framework is a recognized mechanism for complying with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the United States. Utilizing the 7 Privacy Shield principles organizations participating in the Framework are deemed to provide “adequate” privacy protection of data, as required under the EU Data Protection Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

U.S. organizations can join the Privacy Shield Framework by self-certifying to the U.S. Department of Commerce and publicly committing to comply with the Framework’s requirements. The U.S. Department of Commerce will work with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) to ensure compliance with the principles. The Privacy Shield principles apply immediately upon certification.

Russia

The Company always seeks to comply with the privacy provisions and procedures as these are set out, pursuant to theRussia’s 2006 privacy law – Federal Law No. 152-FZ of 27 July 2006 “On Personal Data” (Personal Data Law),managing and maintaining personal information in the course of its Russian business, which has been amended in December 2020 pursuant to Federal Law of 30 December 2020 No. 519-FZ on Amendments to the Federal Law on Personal Data.

Legal bases for the Collection, process, disclosure and use of Personal Information

The disclosure and transfer of personal data must meet the below circumstances, which are used in order to establish our legal basis:

  • it is necessary in order for us to perform a contract between the individual and the Company; 

  • it is necessary in order for us to take measures to enter into a contract with the individual where it has requested us to do so;

  • it is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or 

  • if none of the conditions listed above apply, the individual has explicitly consented to the overseas transfer. 

How long do we store information about you for?

GBE.org, as a Company, incorporated under the Companies Law of the Republic of Cyprus, Cap. 113 and in order to comply with the AML regulation, are obliged to keep the data for up to 5 years after the ceasing of the business relationship. Upon termination of the period of 5 years, company will destruct the data since the legal basis will not be valid anymore.

Furthermore, GBE.org as a company, obliged by the Tax Authorities, to keep the data for up to 7 years after the ceasing of the business relationship. Although, there are cases in which when the relationship with the client arises, a gap of a long timeframe is intrudes. These circumstances require company to store the data for as long as it is needed to. company wishes to make clear that if a relationship does not arise and/or it arose only once, and for a long time it never had been assigned tasks from the client, it is about to store these data for 7 years (as the obligation by the Tax Law requires u to do so, independently of the fact that the relationship was not ceased written or verbally). Upon termination of the period of 7 years, company will destruct the data as our legal obligation will not be valid anymore.

We operate a data retention policy for each jurisdiction in which we operate which sets out the specific periods we will hold information and when we need to destroy information that we no longer require for legal, regulatory or commercial reasons.

However, this may be longer in some instances, when for example dealing with a claim, we would need to hold the information for a period relevant to the time the claim is being handled.

For other jurisdictions we will be subject to the requirements of the relevant jurisdiction in question and this may not always mirror those of the Republic of Cyprus.

Overall the criteria used to establish the period for which personal data will be stored is determined by regulatory or legal requirements. This is also supported by GBE.org Data Protection Policy that such information must not be kept for any longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Security of Personal Information

GBE.org takes appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of the Personal Information form any unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, all employees had been trained on how to use, handle and process personal data, according to the provisions of Personal Data Law. Furthermore, GBE.org has upgraded technical measured and has transformed the policies and procedures in order to be comply with General Data Protection Regulation.

Access and Correction

If you wish to access or update the Personal Information you submit through GBE.org website, or to make any inquiries about the processing of such information, please contact us as described below. We provide individuals with access to their Personal Information as required by applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Individual’s Rights

The Individuals have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – request access to any personal data we hold about them;

  2. Right of rectification -have any personal data which we hold about them which is inaccurate or incomplete rectified;

  3. Right to be forgotten – have personal data erased; 

  4. Right to restriction of processing – have the processing of individual’s personal data restricted;

  5. Right of portability – To be provided with the personal data that the individual has supplied to us in a portable format that can be transmitted to another organisation without hindrance; 

  6. Right to object – object to certain types of processing, including processing based on legitimate interests, automated processing (which includes profiling) and processing for direct marketing purposes; and

  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling -not be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing which produces a legal effect or which has a similar significant effect for the individual. 

If the individual wishes to exercise any of the rights set out above, he/she must make the request in writing to the Data Protection Officer, dpo@getbusinessexperience.org. Please note some of these rights are restricted in some circumstances.

If the individual has provided his/her consent to any of the processing of his/her personal data, he/she has the right to withdraw his/her consent to that processing at any time, where relevant. He/she must contact the Data Protection Officer if he/she wishes to do so.

If he/she objects to processing based on legitimate interests, we must no longer process that personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override his/her interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

GBE.org reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check the Privacy Policy frequently and particularly before you submit additional personal information via the Website. All revisions to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the web site via a link from the homepage. We also display the effective date of the Privacy Statement on the top of this page.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be place on your computer’s hard drive. For full details of our cookie policy please refer to our main internet site or click here.

How you can petition for complaints

It is very important for the principles of privacy to be followed and we should take all the appropriate measures to avoid any breach or loss of these data.

The personal data you disclose to us, we ensure that they are saved in a platform which is protected with additional security factors.

Any breach of the GDPR and/or other relevant Data Protection Acts will be taken seriously and if you consider that the data protection principles have not been followed in respect of personal data about yourself or others you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

Our Protection Supervisory Authority is the Personal Data Protection Bureau (Independent Supervisory Authority for the Protection of Individuals). If you have any issues with our processing of your personal data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Bureau on (+357) 22 818 456 or at 1 Iasonos, 1082 Nicosia, Cyprus.

Contact

If you require this Privacy Policy to be provided to you in paper form and/ or you need any further clarification, please contact our Data Protection Officer, at dpo@getbusinessexperience.org or by post at: 16Α, Kosta Kariotaki, Zakaki, 3046 Limassol, Cyprus.